vat validator

Validate a VAT number

Options

Using with form field

The HTML attributes are used to set the validator options via the Declarative plugin

Name HTML attribute Type Description
country* data-fv-vat___country String or Function An ISO-3166 country code
message data-fv-vat___message String The error message

The validator supports the following countries (click the sample number to validate it):

# Country Abbreviation VAT system Country code Sample VAT Is it valid?
1 Argentina - AR 2026756A393
2 Austria UID AT U13585627
3 Belgium n° TVA / BTW-nr / Mwst-nr BE 0428759497
4 Brazil CNPJ BR 16.727.230.0001-98
5 Bulgaria ДДС номер BG 7542011030
6 Croatia PDV-ID; OIB HR 33392005962
7 Cyprus ΦΠΑ CY 10259033Z
8 Czech Republic DIČ CZ 991231123
9 Denmark CVR DK 13585628
10 Estonia KMKR EE 100594103
11 Finland ALV nro FI 20774740
12 France n° TVA FR K7399859412
13 Germany USt-IdNr. DE 136695978
14 Greece ΑΦΜ GR 123456781
15 Hungary ANUM HU 12892313
16 Iceland VSK IS 111111
17 Ireland VAT no IE 8D79739I
18 Italy P.IVA IT 00743110157
19 Latvia PVN LV 16137519997
20 Lithuania PVM kodas LT 100001919018
21 Luxembourg No. TVA LU 15027442
22 Malta Vat No. MT 11679113
23 Netherlands Btw-nr. NL 004495445B01
24 Norway Orgnr NO 988077918
25 Poland NIP PL 8567346216
26 Portugal NIF / NIPC PT 501964843
27 Romania CIF RO 18547290
28 Russia ИНН RU 781300557475
29 Serbia PIB RS 101134703
30 Slovakia IČ DPH SK 2022749618
31 Slovenia ID za DDV SI 09999990
32 South Africa - ZA 4012345678
33 Spain NIF / CIF ES B64717838
34 Sweden Momsnr. SE 123456789101
35 Switzerland MWST / TVA / IVA CH E107787578IVA
36 United Kingdom VAT Reg No GB 980780684
37 Venezuela RIF VE J000458324

Using with ES6 module

Basic Example

You can click on sample from the table above to see if it's a valid or invalid VAT.

ES6 Module Example

The following snippet shows how to use the vat validator with ES6 module:

More examples

Related validators

The following validators might be useful to you.